*** CHECK OUT IS TEMPORARILY DISABLED *** Due to site Construction & Lower Price Changes -- PLEASE COME BACK SOON

Bergamot Organic Essential Oil *

  • Sale
  • $48.89
  • Regular price $56.22


Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
 
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
 
Main Constituents:
linalyl acetate: 31.9%
 
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
 
Origin: Italy
 
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
 
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.
 
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli, giving a middle note of medium strength.
 
Blends With: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang.
 
Product Abstract: The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.

 

Common Uses: Organic Bergamot Essential Oil is used in many skin care creams and lotions because of its refreshing nature. It is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and is an ingredient in some creams for eczema and psoriasis. Its chemical makeup has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery. It is also a favourite oil of aromatherapists in treating depression.

History: Genetically, this citrus is a likely hybrid of Citrus limetta and Citrus aurantium. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, where the oil was first sold. The hybrid is native to Calabria, in southern Italy, where 80% is grown and where it was an indigenous treatment for malaria, but it is now cultivated in the South of France, Algeria, and the Ivory Coast for its essential oil, and in Turkey for the production of marmalade.

 
Cautions: Organic Bergamot Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to the presence of bergaptene in this oil, please consult a physician prior to using it. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

 

IMPORTANT: JenSing Aromatherapy products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.  Please refer to our policies for further details, and our disclaimer below. 

Read Disclaimer