Botanical Name: Ricinus communis.
Plant Part: Seeds.
Processing Method: Expeller Pressed.
Color / Consistency / Absorption: A slightly viscous clear, colourless to pale liquid.
Aromatic Description / Scent: Odorless to a light oily scent.
Product Abstract: Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for millennium. It is massaged into nails and calluses, and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. In small amounts, it is added to cold-processed soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms.
Shelf Life: Slow to go rancid, when the oil is kept closed at a temperature below 18°C and kept away from light, the shelf life will be up to 24 months from the date of manufacture. Refrigeration is recommended.
Cautions: For external use only; a skin test is recommended prior to use.
IMPORTANT: All products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Though many of our products are produced to Food Grade standards, we are not yet certified as a Food Grade handling facility. Until such time, we are not authorized to sell our products as Food Grade. All of our products currently are for external use only.