Botanical Name: Anthemis Nobilis L
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: This is the low growing perennial that rarely exceeds 30cm. The plant is extensively grown in central and Eastern Europe. Leaves are lacy and finely divided on stems capped with small, white daisy-like flowers.
Color: Light bluish to yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Chamomile Roman has a long tradition in herbal applications and is popular as a tisane in Europe and in the Americas. The mildly fragrant herb is an important ingredient in bedroom potpourris and dream pillows, especially for children. The oil was an important addition to Victorian children’s soaps, and is currently experiencing a resurgence of popularity in washes and shampoos for babies.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon and Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: The relaxing aroma of this essential oil, sometimes described as like 'apples and straw' is an exotic and rich scent. It is commonly accepted as the best smelling of the Chamomiles.
History: This herb has been used for medicinal purposes and skin therapy for a long time, in particular in Europe.
Cautions: No known toxicity. Use well diluted. High doses may trigger skin reactions in sensitive individuals.
IMPORTANT: All products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Though many of our products are produced to Food Grade standards, we are not yet certified as a Food Grade handling facility. Until such time, we are not authorized to sell our products as Food Grade. All of our products currently are for external use only.